Updated:
[…] That said, I think the court gets this wrong. People in 2018 use their work email and their personal email accounts interchangeably because it is too burdensome to have to bounce back and forth. If personal email is subject to the privilege, I think an email sent to your spouse from work computer should also be afforded that same privilege.

Marital Privilege in Maryland in 2018

Section 9-105 of the Maryland Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article provides as follows: “One spouse is not competent to disclose any confidential communication between the spouses occurring during their marriage.”   This is the key Maryland law on spousal privilege.

This Maryland Court of  Appeals has consistently taken the position that Section 9-105 involves a privilege to exclude evidence of marital communications.  It is a strong privilege. In Coleman v.